2023 March Monthly Image Competition

This contest is now closed. You can see the winners below.
ribbon for 1st award
Nate Edwards
Brigham Young University
Dance in the Library
Best in Show
General Features and Illustrations
ribbon for 1st award
Emily Muñoz
Utah Valley University
Winter Wildin'
1st place
News and College Life
ribbon for 1st award
Nate Edwards
Brigham Young University
Ballet in the Library
1st place
General Features and Illustrations
ribbon for 1st award
Spinning in Spinning Class
1st place
People and Portraits
ribbon for 1st award
Nate Edwards
Brigham Young University
It's Coming
1st place
Sport Features and Illustrations
ribbon for 2nd award
Justin Hayworth
Grinnell College
Tuck and roll
2nd place
Sports Action
ribbon for 2nd award
Michel Caron
Université de Sherbrooke
Mallard duck
2nd place
Personal Vision
ribbon for 2nd award
Matt Cashore
University of Notre Dame
No two puddles are exactly alike
2nd place
Campus Environment
ribbon for 2nd award
Bobby Ellis
Ball State University
You're an All-Star
2nd place
News and College Life
ribbon for 2nd award
Russell Watson
Southern Virginia University
Bursting Through Buttons Bluff
2nd place
Student and Associate
ribbon for 3rd award
Edgar De La Garza
Harte Research Institute for Gulf of Mexico Studies at Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
Islanders Regular Champions
3rd place
Sport Features and Illustrations
ribbon for 3rd award
Sarah Ritter
Western Illinois University
A Portrait in a Portrait
3rd place
General Features and Illustrations
ribbon for 3rd award
Matthew Modoono
Northeastern University
Sabira Khalili
3rd place
People and Portraits
ribbon for 3rd award
Brooklynn Jarvis Kelson
Brigham Young University - BYU Photo
Engineering Lab
3rd place
Student and Associate
ribbon for 3rd award
Tim Schoon
University of Iowa
Pop-up Performance
3rd place
News and College Life
ribbon for 4th award
Matthew Yung
Kennesaw State University
Quarterback coach
4th place
General Features and Illustrations
ribbon for 4th award
Matthew Norton
Brigham Young University
Ant Man
4th place
Student and Associate
ribbon for 4th award
Douglas Dugas
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
God Lit It
4th place
Personal Vision
ribbon for 4th award
David Campbell
Alabama State University
Home Run!
4th place
Sports Action
ribbon for 5th award
Fred Zwicky
University of Illinois
Immersive Rest Lab
5th place
General Features and Illustrations
ribbon for 5th award
Matt Cashore
University of Notre Dame
Under the Basket
5th place
Sports Action
ribbon for 5th award
Matthew Modoono
Northeastern University
Beanpot champs
5th place
Sport Features and Illustrations
ribbon for 5th award
Isabel Chenoweth
Southern Connecticut State University
Snow Wren
5th place
Personal Vision
ribbon for 5th award
Ryan Riley
Iowa State University
Quiet Zone
5th place
Science and Research
ribbon for 1st award
David Kadlubowski
Grand Canyon University
Seattle Sunset
1st place
Personal Vision
ribbon for 1st award
Jaren Wilkey
Brigham Young University
Jube
1st place
Sports Action
ribbon for 1st award
Brooklynn Jarvis Kelson
Brigham Young University - BYU Photo
Heartbeat
1st place
Student and Associate
ribbon for 1st award
Craig Chandler
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
The Fabric of History
1st place
Science and Research
ribbon for 1st award
Craig Chandler
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Following In The Footsteps of Greatness
1st place
Campus Environment
ribbon for 2nd award
Jaren Wilkey
Brigham Young University
Mazzeo Lab
2nd place
Science and Research
ribbon for 2nd award
Katherine Elizabeth Seghers
Louisiana State University
Mardi Gras Mambo
2nd place
People and Portraits
ribbon for 2nd award
Brooklynn Jarvis Kelson
Brigham Young University - BYU Photo
Dancers in the Ice
2nd place
Student and Associate
ribbon for 2nd award
Dustin Merrill
Fairmont State University
SERIOUS
2nd place
Sport Features and Illustrations
ribbon for 2nd award
Jay Drowns
Utah Valley University
Snow Ride
2nd place
General Features and Illustrations
ribbon for 3rd award
David Kadlubowski
Grand Canyon University
Solitude
3rd place
Personal Vision
ribbon for 3rd award
Bobby Ellis
Ball State University
We Fly
3rd place
Sports Action
ribbon for 3rd award
Jeff B Miller
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Fireworks over Lady Liberty
3rd place
Campus Environment
ribbon for 3rd award
Chamberlain Smith
University of Georgia
Solved
3rd place
Science and Research
ribbon for 4th award
Lyndsie Ann Schlink
Wake Forest University
Goat Yoga
4th place
News and College Life
ribbon for 4th award
Brenda Ahearn
University of Michigan
Molten Metal Lab
4th place
Science and Research
ribbon for 4th award
Joe Johnston
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Sleepy Goat
4th place
Campus Environment
ribbon for 4th award
Matthew Yung
Kennesaw State University
Architecture and Construction Management
4th place
People and Portraits
ribbon for 4th award
Samantha Blankenship
Ball State University
Chalk Stories
4th place
Sport Features and Illustrations
ribbon for 5th award
In Bloom
5th place
Campus Environment
ribbon for 5th award
Mark Cornelison
University of Kentucky
Between the Scenes
5th place
News and College Life
ribbon for 5th award
Ryan Riley
Iowa State University
Brick Builder
5th place
People and Portraits
ribbon for 5th award
Kylie Echols
Southern Virginia University
Bright Idea
5th place
Student and Associate
ribbon for 5th award
Brooklynn Jarvis Kelson
Brigham Young University - BYU Photo
The Way Birds Eat
5th place
Student and Associate